Greenfields Community SchoolVictoria Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Nottingham.

Summary of the comparison

Greenfields Community School and Victoria Primary School are primary schools in Nottingham.

  • Greenfields Community School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Victoria Primary School scores 48 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Greenfields Community School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Greenfields Community School was judged Good and Victoria Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 62.0% for Greenfields Community School and 53.0% for Victoria Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Greenfields Community School (48.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Victoria Primary School (44.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Greenfields Community School versus Victoria Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NottinghamGreenfields Community SchoolNottinghamVictoria Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD51/100Stronger figureD48/100
Local ranking55th of 74 in Nottingham Stronger figure62nd of 74 in Nottingham
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll235 289
Capacity210 401
LocationNottingham, NG2 2JE Nottingham, NG2 1FX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard62.0% Stronger figure53.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 16.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census235 303
Free school meals (ever 6)41.9% 48.6%
English as an additional language54.9% 48.5%
SEN support17.4% 18.8%
SEN with an EHC plan3.0% 1.0%
Attendance
Overall absence6.7% 6.4% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence16.2% 14.3% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Greenfields Community School

Victoria Primary School

Full profiles: Greenfields Community School · Victoria Primary School