Greatham Primary SchoolLiss Junior School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Liss.

Summary of the comparison

Greatham Primary School and Liss Junior School are primary schools in Liss.

  • Greatham Primary School scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Liss Junior School scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Liss Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Greatham Primary School was judged Good and Liss Junior School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 75.0% for Greatham Primary School and 66.0% for Liss Junior School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Greatham Primary School (48.0% in 2022-23, 75.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Liss Junior School (62.0% in 2022-23, 66.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Greatham Primary School versus Liss Junior School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LissGreatham Primary SchoolLissLiss Junior SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD45/100D54/100Stronger figure
Local ranking243rd of 411 in Hampshire 169th of 411 in Hampshire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 7-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll208 176
Capacity210 243
LocationLiss, GU33 6HA Liss, GU33 7LQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard75.0% Stronger figure66.0% 62.0%
At higher standard11.0% Stronger figure8.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census205 195
Free school meals (ever 6)13.7% 27.2%
English as an additional language5.4% 10.3%
SEN support11.2% 15.4%
SEN with an EHC plan3.4% 7.7%
Attendance
Overall absence4.2% Stronger figure5.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.1% Stronger figure15.5% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Greatham Primary School

Liss Junior School

Full profiles: Greatham Primary School · Liss Junior School