Great Preston VC CofE Primary SchoolKippax Greenfield Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leeds.

Summary of the comparison

Great Preston VC CofE Primary School and Kippax Greenfield Primary School are primary schools in Leeds.

  • Great Preston VC CofE Primary School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Kippax Greenfield Primary School scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Great Preston VC CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Great Preston VC CofE Primary School was judged Good and Kippax Greenfield Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 59.0% for Great Preston VC CofE Primary School and 55.0% for Kippax Greenfield Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Great Preston VC CofE Primary School (72.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Kippax Greenfield Primary School (43.0% in 2022-23, 55.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Great Preston VC CofE Primary School versus Kippax Greenfield Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeedsGreat Preston VC CofE Primary SchoolLeedsKippax Greenfield Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC63/100Stronger figureD50/100
Local ranking97th of 212 in Leeds Stronger figure166th of 212 in Leeds
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll228 142
Capacity240 120
LocationLeeds, LS26 8AR Leeds, LS25 7PA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard59.0% Stronger figure55.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 10.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census223 128
Free school meals (ever 6)17.2% 17.2%
English as an additional language1.8% 3.9%
SEN support25.6% 19.5%
SEN with an EHC plan1.4% 1.6%
Attendance
Overall absence4.9% Stronger figure5.2% 6.2%
Persistent absence11.2% Stronger figure14.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Great Preston VC CofE Primary School

Kippax Greenfield Primary School

Full profiles: Great Preston VC CofE Primary School · Kippax Greenfield Primary School