Great Addington CofE Primary SchoolCranford CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Kettering.

Summary of the comparison

Great Addington CofE Primary School and Cranford CofE Primary School are primary schools in Kettering.

  • Great Addington CofE Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Cranford CofE Primary School scores 63 out of 100 (grade C, average). Cranford CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Great Addington CofE Primary School was judged Good and Cranford CofE Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 73.0% for Great Addington CofE Primary School and 69.0% for Cranford CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Great Addington CofE Primary School (80.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Cranford CofE Primary School (67.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Great Addington CofE Primary School versus Cranford CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure KetteringGreat Addington CofE Primary SchoolKetteringCranford CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD49/100C63/100Stronger figure
Local ranking66th of 108 in North Northamptonshire 23rd of 108 in North Northamptonshire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll81 101
Capacity105 105
LocationKettering, NN14 4BS Kettering, NN14 4AE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard73.0% Stronger figure69.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 23.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 108.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census88 100
Free school meals (ever 6)13.6% 9.0%
English as an additional language5.7% 3.0%
SEN support14.8% 8.0%
SEN with an EHC plan3.4% 3.0%
Attendance
Overall absence4.8% Stronger figure5.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.3% Stronger figure18.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Great Addington CofE Primary School

Cranford CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Great Addington CofE Primary School · Cranford CofE Primary School