Grasmere Primary SchoolSt Matthias Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Grasmere Primary School and St Matthias Church of England Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Grasmere Primary School scores 75 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and St Matthias Church of England Primary School scores 47 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Grasmere Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Grasmere Primary School was judged strong and St Matthias Church of England Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 90.0% for Grasmere Primary School and 80.0% for St Matthias Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Grasmere Primary School (79.0% in 2022-23, 90.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Matthias Church of England Primary School (66.0% in 2022-23, 80.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Grasmere Primary School versus St Matthias Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonGrasmere Primary SchoolLondonSt Matthias Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB75/100Stronger figureD47/100
Local ranking13th of 50 in Hackney Stronger figure45th of 50 in Hackney
InspectionOfsted: StrongStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll220 191
Capacity236 240
LocationLondon, N16 9PD London, N16 8DD
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard90.0% Stronger figure80.0% 62.0%
At higher standard19.0% Stronger figure10.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 108.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census211 160
Free school meals (ever 6)18.7% 67.5%
English as an additional language26.5% 46.3%
SEN support10.9% 26.9%
SEN with an EHC plan6.6% 8.8%
Attendance
Overall absence4.3% Stronger figure6.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.0% Stronger figure22.4% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Grasmere Primary School

St Matthias Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: Grasmere Primary School · St Matthias Church of England Primary School