Granby Primary SchoolKnighton Mead Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leicester.

Summary of the comparison

Granby Primary School and Knighton Mead Primary Academy are primary schools in Leicester.

  • Granby Primary School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Knighton Mead Primary Academy scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). Granby Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Granby Primary School was judged Good and Knighton Mead Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 47.0% for Granby Primary School and 63.0% for Knighton Mead Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Granby Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 47.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Knighton Mead Primary Academy (73.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Granby Primary School versus Knighton Mead Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeicesterGranby Primary SchoolLeicesterKnighton Mead Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC57/100Stronger figureC55/100
Local ranking36th of 81 in Leicester Stronger figure44th of 81 in Leicester
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll460 233
Capacity498 189
LocationLeicester, LE2 8LP Leicester, LE2 6LG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard47.0% 63.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard6.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census473 233
Free school meals (ever 6)26.4% 43.5%
English as an additional language24.1% 40.8%
SEN support13.5% 15.9%
SEN with an EHC plan2.5% 3.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% Stronger figure6.2% 6.2%
Persistent absence16.8% Stronger figure20.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Granby Primary School

Knighton Mead Primary Academy

Full profiles: Granby Primary School · Knighton Mead Primary Academy