Gorse Hill Primary SchoolSt Ann's RC Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Manchester.

Summary of the comparison

Gorse Hill Primary School and St Ann's RC Primary School are primary schools in Manchester.

  • Gorse Hill Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Ann's RC Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Ann's RC Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Gorse Hill Primary School was judged Good and St Ann's RC Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Gorse Hill Primary School and 53.0% for St Ann's RC Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Gorse Hill Primary School (65.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Ann's RC Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Gorse Hill Primary School versus St Ann's RC Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterGorse Hill Primary SchoolManchesterSt Ann's RC Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC59/100C61/100Stronger figure
Local ranking40th of 58 in Trafford 39th of 58 in Trafford Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll302 415
Capacity279 463
LocationManchester, M32 0PF Manchester, M32 8SH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure53.0% 62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure6.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census331 424
Free school meals (ever 6)44.0% 23.0%
English as an additional language43.8% 22.9%
SEN support23.0% 11.1%
SEN with an EHC plan5.1% 2.1%
Attendance
Overall absence5.7% 5.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence17.6% 12.3% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Gorse Hill Primary School

St Ann's RC Primary School

Full profiles: Gorse Hill Primary School · St Ann's RC Primary School