Gildersome Primary SchoolAsquith Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leeds.

Summary of the comparison

Gildersome Primary School and Asquith Primary School are primary schools in Leeds.

  • Gildersome Primary School scores 46 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Asquith Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Asquith Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Gildersome Primary School was judged in need of attention and Asquith Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Gildersome Primary School and 40.0% for Asquith Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Gildersome Primary School (48.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Asquith Primary School (50.0% in 2022-23, 40.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Gildersome Primary School versus Asquith Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeedsGildersome Primary SchoolLeedsAsquith Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD46/100D49/100Stronger figure
Local ranking177th of 212 in Leeds 168th of 212 in Leeds Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: Needs attentionOfsted: GoodStronger figure
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll352 324
Capacity446 420
LocationLeeds, LS27 7AB Leeds, LS27 9QY
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure40.0% 62.0%
At higher standard5.0% 6.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census380 370
Free school meals (ever 6)18.1% 16.1%
English as an additional language10.0% 19.2%
SEN support16.3% 15.9%
SEN with an EHC plan0.5% 1.4%
Attendance
Overall absence6.0% Stronger figure7.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence16.6% Stronger figure21.6% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Gildersome Primary School

Asquith Primary School

Full profiles: Gildersome Primary School · Asquith Primary School