Geoffrey Field Junior SchoolWhitley Park Primary and Nursery School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Reading.

Summary of the comparison

Geoffrey Field Junior School and Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School are primary schools in Reading.

  • Geoffrey Field Junior School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Geoffrey Field Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Geoffrey Field Junior School was judged Good and Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 56.0% for Geoffrey Field Junior School and 53.0% for Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Geoffrey Field Junior School (60.0% in 2022-23, 56.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School (34.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Geoffrey Field Junior School versus Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ReadingGeoffrey Field Junior SchoolReadingWhitley Park Primary and Nursery SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD51/100Stronger figureD45/100
Local ranking27th of 40 in Reading Stronger figure33rd of 40 in Reading
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll357 511
Capacity360 630
LocationReading, RG2 8RH Reading, RG2 7RB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard56.0% Stronger figure53.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% Stronger figure4.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census353 520
Free school meals (ever 6)35.4% 39.8%
English as an additional language47.6% 32.5%
SEN support20.4% 31.4%
SEN with an EHC plan2.3% 5.8%
Attendance
Overall absence5.0% Stronger figure6.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence11.4% Stronger figure21.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Geoffrey Field Junior School

Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School

Full profiles: Geoffrey Field Junior School · Whitley Park Primary and Nursery School