Gallions Primary SchoolNorth Beckton Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Gallions Primary School and North Beckton Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Gallions Primary School scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and North Beckton Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average). Gallions Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Gallions Primary School was judged Outstanding and North Beckton Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Gallions Primary School and 74.0% for North Beckton Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Gallions Primary School (57.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at North Beckton Primary School (71.0% in 2022-23, 74.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Gallions Primary School versus North Beckton Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonGallions Primary SchoolLondonNorth Beckton Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB70/100Stronger figureC61/100
Local ranking25th of 66 in Newham Stronger figure43rd of 66 in Newham
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll443 409
Capacity660 630
LocationLondon, E6 6WG London, E6 5XG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% 74.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 11.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 107.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census460 412
Free school meals (ever 6)41.7% 45.8%
English as an additional language33.7% 65.0%
SEN support12.6% 12.4%
SEN with an EHC plan8.3% 8.0%
Attendance
Overall absence6.5% Stronger figure7.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence18.6% Stronger figure20.4% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Gallions Primary School

North Beckton Primary School

Full profiles: Gallions Primary School · North Beckton Primary School