Firs Farm Primary SchoolStarks Field Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Firs Farm Primary School and Starks Field Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Firs Farm Primary School scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Starks Field Primary School scores 40 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Firs Farm Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Firs Farm Primary School was judged the expected standard and Starks Field Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 64.0% for Firs Farm Primary School and 37.0% for Starks Field Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Firs Farm Primary School (58.0% in 2022-23, 64.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Starks Field Primary School (43.0% in 2022-23, 37.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Firs Farm Primary School versus Starks Field Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonFirs Farm Primary SchoolLondonStarks Field Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD54/100Stronger figureD40/100
Local ranking46th of 65 in Enfield Stronger figure59th of 65 in Enfield
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll498 187
Capacity630 218
LocationLondon, N13 5QP London, N9 9SJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard64.0% Stronger figure37.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure100.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census555 185
Free school meals (ever 6)28.6% 47.0%
English as an additional language62.7% 46.5%
SEN support11.3% 42.7%
SEN with an EHC plan5.6% 9.2%
Attendance
Overall absence6.0% Stronger figure7.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence16.9% Stronger figure23.6% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Firs Farm Primary School

Starks Field Primary School

Full profiles: Firs Farm Primary School · Starks Field Primary School