Falcon Junior SchoolHeartsease Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Norwich.

Summary of the comparison

Falcon Junior School and Heartsease Primary Academy are primary schools in Norwich.

  • Falcon Junior School scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Heartsease Primary Academy scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Falcon Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Falcon Junior School was judged Good and Heartsease Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 52.0% for Falcon Junior School and 51.0% for Heartsease Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Falcon Junior School (52.0% in 2022-23, 52.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Heartsease Primary Academy (44.0% in 2022-23, 51.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Falcon Junior School versus Heartsease Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NorwichFalcon Junior SchoolNorwichHeartsease Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD45/100Stronger figureD42/100
Local ranking184th of 330 in Norfolk Stronger figure201st of 330 in Norfolk
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll417 398
Capacity480 436
LocationNorwich, NR7 8NT Norwich, NR7 9UE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard52.0% Stronger figure51.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 10.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census414 443
Free school meals (ever 6)22.5% 39.5%
English as an additional language12.8% 26.4%
SEN support14.0% 20.5%
SEN with an EHC plan5.1% 2.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.3% Stronger figure7.2% 6.2%
Persistent absence12.6% Stronger figure19.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Falcon Junior School

Heartsease Primary Academy

Full profiles: Falcon Junior School · Heartsease Primary Academy