Erdington Hall Primary SchoolBirches Green Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

Erdington Hall Primary School and Birches Green Primary School are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • Erdington Hall Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Birches Green Primary School scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Erdington Hall Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Erdington Hall Primary School and 51.0% for Birches Green Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Erdington Hall Primary School (54.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Erdington Hall Primary School versus Birches Green Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamErdington Hall Primary SchoolBirminghamBirches Green Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD49/100Stronger figureD45/100
Local ranking197th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure270th of 273 in Birmingham
InspectionOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll271 442
Capacity442 420
LocationBirmingham, B24 8JJ Birmingham, B24 9SR
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure51.0% 62.0%
At higher standard5.0% 5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 103.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census279 455
Free school meals (ever 6)50.2% 59.9%
English as an additional language63.1% 40.9%
SEN support14.7% 18.5%
SEN with an EHC plan0.7% 1.1%
Attendance
Overall absence6.8% Stronger figure7.2% 6.2%
Persistent absence18.1% Stronger figure24.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Erdington Hall Primary School

Birches Green Primary School

Full profiles: Erdington Hall Primary School · Birches Green Primary School