English Martyrs' Catholic Primary SchoolOur Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Liverpool.

Summary of the comparison

English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School and Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Liverpool.

  • English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School scores 69 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School scores 46 out of 100 (grade D, below average). English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School was judged Good and Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 62.0% for English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School and 29.0% for Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School (66.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School (20.0% in 2022-23, 29.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School versus Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LiverpoolEnglish Martyrs' Catholic Primary SchoolLiverpoolOur Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC69/100Stronger figureD46/100
Local ranking10th of 73 in Sefton Stronger figure56th of 73 in Sefton
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll467 153
Capacity420 168
LocationLiverpool, L21 7LX Liverpool, L21 0EP
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard62.0% Stronger figure29.0% 62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census463 147
Free school meals (ever 6)19.1% 62.8%
English as an additional language1.1% 10.2%
SEN support11.2% 41.5%
SEN with an EHC plan1.1% 6.8%
Attendance
Overall absence5.3% Stronger figure7.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence14.2% Stronger figure26.4% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School

Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School · Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School