Elmwood Primary SchoolSt Mary's Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Chelmsford.

Summary of the comparison

Elmwood Primary School and St Mary's Church of England Primary School are primary schools in Chelmsford.

  • Elmwood Primary School scores 44 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Mary's Church of England Primary School scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Mary's Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Elmwood Primary School was judged Good and St Mary's Church of England Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 55.0% for Elmwood Primary School and 69.0% for St Mary's Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Elmwood Primary School (54.0% in 2022-23, 55.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Elmwood Primary School versus St Mary's Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ChelmsfordElmwood Primary SchoolChelmsfordSt Mary's Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD44/100C55/100Stronger figure
Local ranking333rd of 430 in Essex Stronger figure366th of 430 in Essex
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeFoundation school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll414 58
Capacity420 98
LocationChelmsford, CM3 5NB Chelmsford, CM3 8RJ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard55.0% 69.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard7.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census417 62
Free school meals (ever 6)11.3% 33.9%
English as an additional language1.0% 0.0%
SEN support8.2% 27.4%
SEN with an EHC plan2.4% 19.4%
Attendance
Overall absence5.0% Stronger figure8.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.8% Stronger figure22.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Elmwood Primary School

St Mary's Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: Elmwood Primary School · St Mary's Church of England Primary School