Elms Farm Community Primary SchoolSt Thomas More Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

Elms Farm Community Primary School and St Thomas More Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • Elms Farm Community Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Thomas More Catholic Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Our score is the same for each of them on the data available.

  • Elms Farm Community Primary School was judged the expected standard and St Thomas More Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 60.0% for Elms Farm Community Primary School and 42.0% for St Thomas More Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Elms Farm Community Primary School (49.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St Thomas More Catholic Primary School (55.0% in 2022-23, 42.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Elms Farm Community Primary School versus St Thomas More Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamElms Farm Community Primary SchoolBirminghamSt Thomas More Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD52/100D52/100
Local ranking174th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure176th of 273 in Birmingham
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll414 331
Capacity420 418
LocationBirmingham, B33 0PJ Birmingham, B26 3HU
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard60.0% Stronger figure42.0% 62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census420 350
Free school meals (ever 6)64.6% 33.4%
English as an additional language35.7% 15.4%
SEN support14.8% 21.4%
SEN with an EHC plan1.2% 0.6%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% Stronger figure6.9% 6.2%
Persistent absence16.2% Stronger figure20.7% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Elms Farm Community Primary School

St Thomas More Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Elms Farm Community Primary School · St Thomas More Catholic Primary School