Eastfield Primary SchoolChurch Hill Church of England Junior School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leicester.

Summary of the comparison

Eastfield Primary School and Church Hill Church of England Junior School are primary schools in Leicester.

  • Eastfield Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Church Hill Church of England Junior School scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average). Eastfield Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Eastfield Primary School was judged Requires improvement and Church Hill Church of England Junior School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 51.0% for Eastfield Primary School and 57.0% for Church Hill Church of England Junior School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Eastfield Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 51.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Church Hill Church of England Junior School (61.0% in 2022-23, 57.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Eastfield Primary School versus Church Hill Church of England Junior School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeicesterEastfield Primary SchoolLeicesterChurch Hill Church of England Junior SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC61/100Stronger figureC58/100
Local ranking92nd of 225 in Leicestershire Stronger figure119th of 225 in Leicestershire
InspectionOfsted: Requires improvementOfsted: GoodStronger figure
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 7-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll335 238
Capacity420 360
LocationLeicester, LE4 8FP Leicester, LE4 8DE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard51.0% 57.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard2.0% 2.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 105.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census336 259
Free school meals (ever 6)16.4% 22.0%
English as an additional language23.8% 33.6%
SEN support16.1% 16.2%
SEN with an EHC plan1.2% 1.2%
Attendance
Overall absence5.0% 4.3% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence12.6% 9.0% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Eastfield Primary School

Church Hill Church of England Junior School

Full profiles: Eastfield Primary School · Church Hill Church of England Junior School