E P Collier Primary SchoolSt Anne's Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Reading.

Summary of the comparison

E P Collier Primary School and St Anne's Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Reading.

  • E P Collier Primary School scores 64 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Anne's Catholic Primary School scores 48 out of 100 (grade D, below average). E P Collier Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • E P Collier Primary School was judged Good and St Anne's Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 72.0% for E P Collier Primary School and 63.0% for St Anne's Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at E P Collier Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Anne's Catholic Primary School (55.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

E P Collier Primary School versus St Anne's Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ReadingE P Collier Primary SchoolReadingSt Anne's Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC64/100Stronger figureD48/100
Local ranking13th of 40 in Reading Stronger figure29th of 40 in Reading
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll352 165
Capacity472 210
LocationReading, RG1 8DZ Reading, RG4 5AA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard72.0% Stronger figure63.0% 62.0%
At higher standard17.0% 21.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 107.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 107.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census403 160
Free school meals (ever 6)21.5% 25.7%
English as an additional language57.1% 37.5%
SEN support14.6% 13.8%
SEN with an EHC plan4.5% 3.1%
Attendance
Overall absence6.2% 4.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence21.4% 11.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

E P Collier Primary School

St Anne's Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: E P Collier Primary School · St Anne's Catholic Primary School