Drighlington Primary SchoolSt Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Drighlington Primary School and St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy are primary schools.

  • Drighlington Primary School scores 35 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy scores 69 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Drighlington Primary School was judged Requires improvement and St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 53.0% for Drighlington Primary School and 71.0% for St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Drighlington Primary School (42.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy (71.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Drighlington Primary School versus St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BradfordDrighlington Primary SchoolBatleySt Patrick's Catholic Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF35/100C69/100Stronger figure
Local ranking199th of 212 in Leeds 13th of 126 in Kirklees
InspectionOfsted: Requires improvementOfsted: GoodStronger figure
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll396 234
Capacity498 271
LocationBradford, BD11 1JY Batley, WF17 9LQ
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard53.0% 71.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 107.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census405 243
Free school meals (ever 6)13.3% 15.0%
English as an additional language6.4% 8.6%
SEN support13.1% 14.4%
SEN with an EHC plan0.3% 2.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.7% 3.9% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence14.5% 4.6% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Drighlington Primary School

St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy

Full profiles: Drighlington Primary School · St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy