Drew Primary SchoolWindrush Charlton Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Drew Primary School and Windrush Charlton Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Drew Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Windrush Charlton Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average). Windrush Charlton Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 76.0% for Drew Primary School and 65.0% for Windrush Charlton Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Drew Primary School (62.0% in 2022-23, 76.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Drew Primary School versus Windrush Charlton Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonDrew Primary SchoolLondonWindrush Charlton Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD49/100C59/100Stronger figure
Local ranking60th of 66 in Newham 61st of 61 in Greenwich
InspectionOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll403 500
Capacity426 630
LocationLondon, E16 2DP London, SE7 8FE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard76.0% Stronger figure65.0% 62.0%
At higher standard2.0% 13.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census404 526
Free school meals (ever 6)46.7% 47.7%
English as an additional language57.7% 49.8%
SEN support12.4% 26.2%
SEN with an EHC plan5.5% 4.2%
Attendance
Overall absence5.8% 4.6% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence16.3% 10.6% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Drew Primary School · Windrush Charlton Primary School