Downderry Primary SchoolGood Shepherd RC School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Bromley.

Summary of the comparison

Downderry Primary School and Good Shepherd RC School are primary schools in Bromley.

  • Downderry Primary School scores 75 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Good Shepherd RC School scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). Downderry Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Downderry Primary School was judged Outstanding and Good Shepherd RC School was judged in need of attention.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 80.0% for Downderry Primary School and 67.0% for Good Shepherd RC School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Downderry Primary School (78.0% in 2022-23, 80.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Good Shepherd RC School (60.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Downderry Primary School versus Good Shepherd RC School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BromleyDownderry Primary SchoolBromleyGood Shepherd RC SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB75/100Stronger figureC55/100
Local ranking6th of 64 in Lewisham Stronger figure45th of 64 in Lewisham
InspectionOfsted: OutstandingStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll477 201
Capacity376 290
LocationBromley, BR1 5QL Bromley, BR1 5EP
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard80.0% Stronger figure67.0% 62.0%
At higher standard13.0% Stronger figure3.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census455 212
Free school meals (ever 6)28.9% 30.0%
English as an additional language42.0% 53.3%
SEN support18.0% 27.8%
SEN with an EHC plan2.6% 4.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.6% Stronger figure6.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence16.3% Stronger figure19.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Downderry Primary School

Good Shepherd RC School

Full profiles: Downderry Primary School · Good Shepherd RC School