Dovelands Primary SchoolChrist the King Catholic Voluntary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leicester.

Summary of the comparison

Dovelands Primary School and Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy are primary schools in Leicester.

  • Dovelands Primary School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy scores 76 out of 100 (grade B, strong). Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Dovelands Primary School was judged Good and Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy was judged exceptional.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Dovelands Primary School and 54.0% for Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Dovelands Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy (75.0% in 2022-23, 54.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Dovelands Primary School versus Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeicesterDovelands Primary SchoolLeicesterChrist the King Catholic Voluntary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC60/100B76/100Stronger figure
Local ranking29th of 81 in Leicester 5th of 81 in Leicester Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: OutstandingStronger figure
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll534 645
Capacity525 630
LocationLeicester, LE3 0TJ Leicester, LE3 6DF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure54.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 4.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 108.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census537 628
Free school meals (ever 6)14.6% 12.4%
English as an additional language35.9% 47.0%
SEN support13.2% 13.1%
SEN with an EHC plan1.1% 1.0%
Attendance
Overall absence4.7% 3.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence10.7% 4.5% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Dovelands Primary School

Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy

Full profiles: Dovelands Primary School · Christ the King Catholic Voluntary Academy