Deepdale Community Primary SchoolHolme Slack Community Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Preston.

Summary of the comparison

Deepdale Community Primary School and Holme Slack Community Primary School are primary schools in Preston.

  • Deepdale Community Primary School scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Holme Slack Community Primary School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Deepdale Community Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Deepdale Community Primary School was judged the expected standard and Holme Slack Community Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 62.0% for Deepdale Community Primary School and 52.0% for Holme Slack Community Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Deepdale Community Primary School (56.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Holme Slack Community Primary School (57.0% in 2022-23, 52.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Deepdale Community Primary School versus Holme Slack Community Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure PrestonDeepdale Community Primary SchoolPrestonHolme Slack Community Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC61/100Stronger figureD51/100
Local ranking169th of 464 in Lancashire Stronger figure297th of 464 in Lancashire
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Expected
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll696 199
Capacity682 210
LocationPreston, PR1 6TD Preston, PR1 6HP
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard62.0% Stronger figure52.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% 6.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census699 207
Free school meals (ever 6)28.6% 55.1%
English as an additional language76.7% 42.0%
SEN support8.0% 28.0%
SEN with an EHC plan1.4% 2.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% Stronger figure8.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence16.3% Stronger figure28.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Deepdale Community Primary School

Holme Slack Community Primary School

Full profiles: Deepdale Community Primary School · Holme Slack Community Primary School