Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolArdleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Colchester.

Summary of the comparison

Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School and Ardleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy are primary schools in Colchester.

  • Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Ardleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School was judged Good and Ardleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy was judged Requires improvement.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 83.0% for Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School and 64.0% for Ardleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 83.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School versus Ardleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ColchesterDedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolColchesterArdleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC58/100Stronger figureD49/100
Local ranking205th of 430 in Essex Stronger figure383rd of 430 in Essex
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Requires improvement
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll202 81
Capacity210 105
LocationColchester, CO7 6BZ Colchester, CO7 7NS
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard83.0% Stronger figure64.0% 62.0%
At higher standard17.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 109.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure108.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census194 72
Free school meals (ever 6)10.8% 18.1%
English as an additional language2.1% 5.6%
SEN support9.3% 19.4%
SEN with an EHC plan2.6% 1.4%
Attendance
Overall absence3.9% Stronger figure5.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence7.5% Stronger figure17.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Full profiles: Dedham Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School · Ardleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary Academy