Cross Gates Primary SchoolTemplenewsam Halton Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leeds.

Summary of the comparison

Cross Gates Primary School and Templenewsam Halton Primary School are primary schools in Leeds.

  • Cross Gates Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Templenewsam Halton Primary School scores 48 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Cross Gates Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Cross Gates Primary School was judged Good and Templenewsam Halton Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 70.0% for Cross Gates Primary School and 62.0% for Templenewsam Halton Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Cross Gates Primary School (48.0% in 2022-23, 70.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Templenewsam Halton Primary School (37.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Cross Gates Primary School versus Templenewsam Halton Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeedsCross Gates Primary SchoolLeedsTemplenewsam Halton Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC56/100Stronger figureD48/100
Local ranking135th of 212 in Leeds Stronger figure171st of 212 in Leeds
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeFoundation school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll259 454
Capacity210 420
LocationLeeds, LS15 7NB Leeds, LS15 7SY
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard70.0% Stronger figure62.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 7.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 107.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census268 461
Free school meals (ever 6)41.4% 15.9%
English as an additional language8.6% 4.8%
SEN support25.8% 14.8%
SEN with an EHC plan0.4% 0.7%
Attendance
Overall absence7.0% 5.7% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence18.1% 14.7% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Cross Gates Primary School

Templenewsam Halton Primary School

Full profiles: Cross Gates Primary School · Templenewsam Halton Primary School