Corsham Primary SchoolThe Corsham Regis Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Corsham.

Summary of the comparison

Corsham Primary School and The Corsham Regis Primary Academy are primary schools in Corsham.

  • Corsham Primary School scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and The Corsham Regis Primary Academy scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Corsham Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Corsham Primary School was judged Good and The Corsham Regis Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 65.0% for Corsham Primary School and 48.0% for The Corsham Regis Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Corsham Primary School (59.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at The Corsham Regis Primary Academy (50.0% in 2022-23, 48.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Corsham Primary School versus The Corsham Regis Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure CorshamCorsham Primary SchoolCorshamThe Corsham Regis Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD54/100Stronger figureD51/100
Local ranking97th of 190 in Wiltshire Stronger figure110th of 190 in Wiltshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll651 119
Capacity735 270
LocationCorsham, SN13 9YW Corsham, SN13 0EG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard65.0% Stronger figure48.0% 62.0%
At higher standard8.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure102.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census666 130
Free school meals (ever 6)13.2% 49.2%
English as an additional language3.9% 13.1%
SEN support17.3% 26.1%
SEN with an EHC plan3.5% 0.8%
Attendance
Overall absence5.1% Stronger figure7.6% 6.2%
Persistent absence11.8% Stronger figure21.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Corsham Primary School

The Corsham Regis Primary Academy

Full profiles: Corsham Primary School · The Corsham Regis Primary Academy