Corpus Christi Catholic Primary SchoolThe Oval School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School and The Oval School are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School scores 68 out of 100 (grade C, average) and The Oval School scores 57 out of 100 (grade C, average). Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School was judged the expected standard and The Oval School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 75.0% for Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School and 65.0% for The Oval School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School (69.0% in 2022-23, 75.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at The Oval School (64.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School versus The Oval School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamCorpus Christi Catholic Primary SchoolBirminghamThe Oval SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC68/100Stronger figureC57/100
Local ranking60th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure140th of 273 in Birmingham
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll385 639
Capacity405 708
LocationBirmingham, B33 8BL Birmingham, B33 8JG
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard75.0% Stronger figure65.0% 62.0%
At higher standard5.0% 10.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census406 645
Free school meals (ever 6)58.6% 65.6%
English as an additional language25.6% 36.3%
SEN support14.0% 16.4%
SEN with an EHC plan1.7% 1.1%
Attendance
Overall absence5.9% Stronger figure7.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence18.4% Stronger figure23.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School

The Oval School

Full profiles: Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School · The Oval School