Colebourne Primary SchoolHeathlands Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

Colebourne Primary School and Heathlands Primary Academy are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • Colebourne Primary School scores 54 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Heathlands Primary Academy scores 55 out of 100 (grade C, average). Heathlands Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Colebourne Primary School was judged Good and Heathlands Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 66.0% for Colebourne Primary School and 62.0% for Heathlands Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Colebourne Primary School (54.0% in 2022-23, 66.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Heathlands Primary Academy (58.0% in 2022-23, 62.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Colebourne Primary School versus Heathlands Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamColebourne Primary SchoolBirminghamHeathlands Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD54/100C55/100Stronger figure
Local ranking162nd of 273 in Birmingham 159th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll457 440
Capacity446 446
LocationBirmingham, B34 6BJ Birmingham, B34 6NB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard66.0% Stronger figure62.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 7.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census451 447
Free school meals (ever 6)41.2% 52.8%
English as an additional language51.7% 23.9%
SEN support14.9% 12.1%
SEN with an EHC plan1.6% 0.9%
Attendance
Overall absence5.4% Stronger figure8.2% 6.2%
Persistent absence12.0% Stronger figure26.6% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Colebourne Primary School

Heathlands Primary Academy

Full profiles: Colebourne Primary School · Heathlands Primary Academy