Claregate Primary SchoolPalmers Cross Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Wolverhampton.

Summary of the comparison

Claregate Primary School and Palmers Cross Primary School are primary schools in Wolverhampton.

  • Claregate Primary School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Palmers Cross Primary School scores 60 out of 100 (grade C, average). Palmers Cross Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Claregate Primary School was judged the expected standard and Palmers Cross Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 69.0% for Claregate Primary School and 55.0% for Palmers Cross Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Claregate Primary School (60.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Palmers Cross Primary School (73.0% in 2022-23, 55.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Claregate Primary School versus Palmers Cross Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure WolverhamptonClaregate Primary SchoolWolverhamptonPalmers Cross Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC59/100C60/100Stronger figure
Local ranking36th of 64 in Wolverhampton 34th of 64 in Wolverhampton Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll390 223
Capacity420 231
LocationWolverhampton, WV6 9JU Wolverhampton, WV6 9DF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard69.0% Stronger figure55.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% 12.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score103.0 105.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census424 237
Free school meals (ever 6)33.3% 34.9%
English as an additional language23.6% 20.7%
SEN support11.3% 3.8%
SEN with an EHC plan2.6% 9.7%
Attendance
Overall absence4.9% Stronger figure5.4% 6.2%
Persistent absence13.0% 10.9% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Claregate Primary School

Palmers Cross Primary School

Full profiles: Claregate Primary School · Palmers Cross Primary School