Chillingham Road Primary SchoolHotspur Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Summary of the comparison

Chillingham Road Primary School and Hotspur Primary School are primary schools in Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

  • Chillingham Road Primary School scores 68 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Hotspur Primary School scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Chillingham Road Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Chillingham Road Primary School was judged the expected standard and Hotspur Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 60.0% for Chillingham Road Primary School and 52.0% for Hotspur Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Chillingham Road Primary School (52.0% in 2022-23, 60.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at Hotspur Primary School (50.0% in 2022-23, 52.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Chillingham Road Primary School versus Hotspur Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Newcastle-upon-TyneChillingham Road Primary SchoolNewcastle-upon-TyneHotspur Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC68/100Stronger figureD45/100
Local ranking14th of 72 in Newcastle upon Tyne Stronger figure53rd of 72 in Newcastle upon Tyne
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeFoundation school Foundation school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll242 440
Capacity260 420
LocationNewcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 5XX Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 5PA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard60.0% Stronger figure52.0% 62.0%
At higher standard16.0% Stronger figure5.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 Stronger figure104.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census239 440
Free school meals (ever 6)43.9% 44.1%
English as an additional language31.0% 13.0%
SEN support14.6% 12.5%
SEN with an EHC plan1.7% 2.7%
Attendance
Overall absence4.8% Stronger figure5.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence9.1% Stronger figure14.8% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Chillingham Road Primary School

Hotspur Primary School

Full profiles: Chillingham Road Primary School · Hotspur Primary School