Chalfont St Peter CofE AcademySt Joseph's Catholic Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Gerrards Cross.

Summary of the comparison

Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School are primary schools in Gerrards Cross.

  • Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong). St Joseph's Catholic Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy was judged Good and St Joseph's Catholic Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 78.0% for Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy and 74.0% for St Joseph's Catholic Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy (85.0% in 2022-23, 78.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Joseph's Catholic Primary School (70.0% in 2022-23, 74.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy versus St Joseph's Catholic Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Gerrards CrossChalfont St Peter CofE AcademyGerrards CrossSt Joseph's Catholic Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC62/100B70/100Stronger figure
Local ranking61st of 176 in Buckinghamshire 33rd of 176 in Buckinghamshire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll317 389
Capacity360 436
LocationGerrards Cross, SL9 9SS Gerrards Cross, SL9 8SB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard78.0% Stronger figure74.0% 62.0%
At higher standard24.0% Stronger figure16.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure108.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure106.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census313 392
Free school meals (ever 6)11.2% 17.7%
English as an additional language9.9% 13.5%
SEN support14.1% 9.9%
SEN with an EHC plan2.9% 2.0%
Attendance
Overall absence4.9% Stronger figure5.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence11.0% Stronger figure12.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School

Full profiles: Chalfont St Peter CofE Academy · St Joseph's Catholic Primary School