Chad Vale Primary SchoolSt Peters CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Birmingham.

Summary of the comparison

Chad Vale Primary School and St Peters CofE Primary School are primary schools in Birmingham.

  • Chad Vale Primary School scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and St Peters CofE Primary School scores 71 out of 100 (grade B, strong). St Peters CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Chad Vale Primary School was judged Good and St Peters CofE Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 77.0% for Chad Vale Primary School and 72.0% for St Peters CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Chad Vale Primary School (75.0% in 2022-23, 77.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at St Peters CofE Primary School (71.0% in 2022-23, 72.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Chad Vale Primary School versus St Peters CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure BirminghamChad Vale Primary SchoolBirminghamSt Peters CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB70/100B71/100Stronger figure
Local ranking50th of 273 in Birmingham 40th of 273 in Birmingham Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll415 430
Capacity420 466
LocationBirmingham, B15 3JU Birmingham, B17 0BE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard77.0% Stronger figure72.0% 62.0%
At higher standard12.0% 20.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure108.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score108.0 108.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census421 444
Free school meals (ever 6)20.2% 20.3%
English as an additional language40.9% 24.3%
SEN support17.8% 22.3%
SEN with an EHC plan5.2% 1.8%
Attendance
Overall absence4.5% 4.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence8.8% Stronger figure9.3% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Chad Vale Primary School

St Peters CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Chad Vale Primary School · St Peters CofE Primary School