Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary SchoolSt Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School and St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill are primary schools.

  • Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School scores 50 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average). St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill is ahead on our composite score.

  • Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School was judged the expected standard and St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 63.0% for Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School and 45.0% for St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 63.0% in 2024-25) and has held broadly level at St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill (43.0% in 2022-23, 45.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School versus St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure CambridgeCastle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary SchoolHaverhillSt Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, HaverhillEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD50/100C59/100Stronger figure
Local ranking142nd of 210 in Cambridgeshire 94th of 238 in Suffolk
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll125 217
Capacity140 315
LocationCambridge, CB21 4TH Haverhill, CB9 9DE
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard63.0% Stronger figure45.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 5.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure106.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census123 217
Free school meals (ever 6)22.0% 11.9%
English as an additional language3.3% 43.8%
SEN support14.6% 9.2%
SEN with an EHC plan0.8% 1.8%
Attendance
Overall absence3.9% Stronger figure4.3% 6.2%
Persistent absence9.5% Stronger figure13.2% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School

St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill

Full profiles: Castle Camps Church of England (Controlled) Primary School · St Felix Roman Catholic Primary School, Haverhill