Carr Junior SchoolPoppleton Road Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in York.

Summary of the comparison

Carr Junior School and Poppleton Road Primary School are primary schools in York.

  • Carr Junior School scores 59 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Poppleton Road Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average). Carr Junior School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Carr Junior School was judged Good and Poppleton Road Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 64.0% for Carr Junior School and 64.0% for Poppleton Road Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Carr Junior School (66.0% in 2022-23, 64.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Carr Junior School versus Poppleton Road Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure YorkCarr Junior SchoolYorkPoppleton Road Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC59/100Stronger figureC56/100
Local ranking28th of 49 in York Stronger figure44th of 49 in York
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeAcademy converter Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll232 404
Capacity240 446
LocationYork, YO26 5QA York, YO26 4UP
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard64.0% 64.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% 12.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score104.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census260 391
Free school meals (ever 6)26.1% 24.6%
English as an additional language5.0% 13.8%
SEN support10.8% 11.8%
SEN with an EHC plan3.9% 3.6%
Attendance
Overall absence5.4% Stronger figure5.7% 6.2%
Persistent absence13.3% Stronger figure17.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Carr Junior School

Poppleton Road Primary School

Full profiles: Carr Junior School · Poppleton Road Primary School