Carleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolAslacton Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Norwich.

Summary of the comparison

Carleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School and Aslacton Primary School are primary schools in Norwich.

  • Carleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School scores 35 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and Aslacton Primary School scores 56 out of 100 (grade C, average). Aslacton Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Carleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School was judged the expected standard and Aslacton Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 13.0% for Carleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School and 67.0% for Aslacton Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Carleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School (30.0% in 2022-23, 13.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Aslacton Primary School (63.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Carleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School versus Aslacton Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NorwichCarleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary SchoolNorwichAslacton Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF35/100C56/100Stronger figure
Local ranking252nd of 330 in Norfolk 94th of 330 in Norfolk Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll59 74
Capacity77 105
LocationNorwich, NR16 1RW Norwich, NR15 2JH
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard13.0% 67.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score99.0 106.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score98.0 103.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census61 77
Free school meals (ever 6)16.4% 18.2%
English as an additional language0.0% 0.0%
SEN support16.4% 15.6%
SEN with an EHC plan13.1% 2.6%
Attendance
Overall absence7.5% 4.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence17.2% 7.7% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Carleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School

Aslacton Primary School

Full profiles: Carleton Rode Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School · Aslacton Primary School