Bucklebury C.E. Primary SchoolThatcham Park CofE Primary

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Bucklebury C.E. Primary School and Thatcham Park CofE Primary are primary schools.

  • Bucklebury C.E. Primary School scores 62 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Thatcham Park CofE Primary scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Bucklebury C.E. Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Bucklebury C.E. Primary School was judged the expected standard and Thatcham Park CofE Primary was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 53.0% for Bucklebury C.E. Primary School and 51.0% for Thatcham Park CofE Primary.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Bucklebury C.E. Primary School (58.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Thatcham Park CofE Primary (54.0% in 2022-23, 51.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Bucklebury C.E. Primary School versus Thatcham Park CofE Primary compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ReadingBucklebury C.E. Primary SchoolThatchamThatcham Park CofE PrimaryEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC62/100Stronger figureD45/100
Local ranking16th of 62 in West Berkshire Stronger figure41st of 62 in West Berkshire
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Voluntary controlled school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll99 399
Capacity126 420
LocationReading, RG7 6QP Thatcham, RG18 4NP
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard53.0% Stronger figure51.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 105.0 Stronger figure106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 102.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census105 404
Free school meals (ever 6)16.2% 24.0%
English as an additional language4.8% 9.2%
SEN support16.2% 16.3%
SEN with an EHC plan3.8% 2.0%
Attendance
Overall absence5.4% 4.2% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence16.5% 9.8% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Bucklebury C.E. Primary School

Thatcham Park CofE Primary

Full profiles: Bucklebury C.E. Primary School · Thatcham Park CofE Primary