Buckingham Park Church of England Primary SchoolElmhurst School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Aylesbury.

Summary of the comparison

Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School and Elmhurst School are primary schools in Aylesbury.

  • Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Elmhurst School scores 67 out of 100 (grade C, average). Elmhurst School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School was judged Good and Elmhurst School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 65.0% for Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School and 47.0% for Elmhurst School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School (61.0% in 2022-23, 65.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Elmhurst School (52.0% in 2022-23, 47.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School versus Elmhurst School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure AylesburyBuckingham Park Church of England Primary SchoolAylesburyElmhurst SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD52/100C67/100Stronger figure
Local ranking104th of 176 in Buckinghamshire 41st of 176 in Buckinghamshire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Expected
School typeVoluntary aided school Academy sponsor led
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll447 468
Capacity420 482
LocationAylesbury, HP19 9DZ Aylesbury, HP20 2DB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard65.0% Stronger figure47.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure100.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure101.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census451 483
Free school meals (ever 6)24.8% 35.6%
English as an additional language25.3% 51.3%
SEN support25.1% 12.8%
SEN with an EHC plan2.4% 3.7%
Attendance
Overall absence5.1% Stronger figure6.0% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.8% Stronger figure19.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School

Elmhurst School

Full profiles: Buckingham Park Church of England Primary School · Elmhurst School