Brocklewood Primary and Nursery SchoolBluecoat Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Nottingham.

Summary of the comparison

Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School and Bluecoat Primary Academy are primary schools in Nottingham.

  • Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School scores 36 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and Bluecoat Primary Academy scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Bluecoat Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School was judged Good and Bluecoat Primary Academy was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 56.0% for Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School and 51.0% for Bluecoat Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School (41.0% in 2022-23, 56.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Bluecoat Primary Academy (57.0% in 2022-23, 51.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School versus Bluecoat Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NottinghamBrocklewood Primary and Nursery SchoolNottinghamBluecoat Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF36/100D49/100Stronger figure
Local ranking72nd of 74 in Nottingham 60th of 74 in Nottingham Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll401 452
Capacity600 446
LocationNottingham, NG8 3AL Nottingham, NG8 3BB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard56.0% Stronger figure51.0% 62.0%
At higher standard3.0% Stronger figure2.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score103.0 103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score102.0 103.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census449 450
Free school meals (ever 6)51.2% 43.3%
English as an additional language26.3% 27.1%
SEN support21.8% 16.2%
SEN with an EHC plan2.2% 2.7%
Attendance
Overall absence7.9% 4.7% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence24.8% 11.4% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School

Bluecoat Primary Academy

Full profiles: Brocklewood Primary and Nursery School · Bluecoat Primary Academy