Beeston Primary SchoolHugh Gaitskell Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Leeds.

Summary of the comparison

Beeston Primary School and Hugh Gaitskell Primary School are primary schools in Leeds.

  • Beeston Primary School scores 49 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Hugh Gaitskell Primary School scores 43 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Beeston Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Beeston Primary School was judged Good and Hugh Gaitskell Primary School was judged in need of attention.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 59.0% for Beeston Primary School and 43.0% for Hugh Gaitskell Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Beeston Primary School (55.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Hugh Gaitskell Primary School (33.0% in 2022-23, 43.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Beeston Primary School versus Hugh Gaitskell Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LeedsBeeston Primary SchoolLeedsHugh Gaitskell Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD49/100Stronger figureD43/100
Local ranking168th of 212 in Leeds Stronger figure183rd of 212 in Leeds
InspectionOfsted: GoodStronger figureOfsted: Needs attention
School typeFoundation school Foundation school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll660 555
Capacity708 630
LocationLeeds, LS11 8PN Leeds, LS11 8AB
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard59.0% Stronger figure43.0% 62.0%
At higher standard2.0% 3.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 Stronger figure99.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census678 562
Free school meals (ever 6)33.0% 38.5%
English as an additional language23.6% 56.2%
SEN support19.2% 32.0%
SEN with an EHC plan1.3% 1.1%
Attendance
Overall absence6.3% 6.3% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence15.6% Stronger figure19.9% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Beeston Primary School

Hugh Gaitskell Primary School

Full profiles: Beeston Primary School · Hugh Gaitskell Primary School