Beecroft Garden PrimaryIvydale Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in London.

Summary of the comparison

Beecroft Garden Primary and Ivydale Primary School are primary schools in London.

  • Beecroft Garden Primary scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average) and Ivydale Primary School scores 70 out of 100 (grade B, strong). Ivydale Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Beecroft Garden Primary was judged the expected standard and Ivydale Primary School was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 69.0% for Beecroft Garden Primary and 68.0% for Ivydale Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Beecroft Garden Primary (76.0% in 2022-23, 69.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at Ivydale Primary School (86.0% in 2022-23, 68.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Beecroft Garden Primary versus Ivydale Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure LondonBeecroft Garden PrimaryLondonIvydale Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC61/100B70/100Stronger figure
Local ranking30th of 64 in Lewisham 20th of 64 in Southwark
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Community school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll382 463
Capacity420 540
LocationLondon, SE4 2BS London, SE15 3BU
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard69.0% Stronger figure68.0% 62.0%
At higher standard9.0% 15.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure108.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 106.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census392 466
Free school meals (ever 6)21.7% 20.2%
English as an additional language25.8% 12.2%
SEN support18.4% 14.6%
SEN with an EHC plan1.8% 3.6%
Attendance
Overall absence5.2% 5.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence16.9% 13.5% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Beecroft Garden Primary

Ivydale Primary School

Full profiles: Beecroft Garden Primary · Ivydale Primary School