Beaumont Community Primary SchoolElmsett Church of England Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side.

Summary of the comparison

Beaumont Community Primary School and Elmsett Church of England Primary School are primary schools.

  • Beaumont Community Primary School scores 38 out of 100 (grade F, weak) and Elmsett Church of England Primary School scores 42 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Elmsett Church of England Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Beaumont Community Primary School was judged Good and Elmsett Church of England Primary School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 67.0% for Beaumont Community Primary School and 38.0% for Elmsett Church of England Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Beaumont Community Primary School (38.0% in 2022-23, 67.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Beaumont Community Primary School versus Elmsett Church of England Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure HadleighBeaumont Community Primary SchoolIpswichElmsett Church of England Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreF38/100D42/100Stronger figure
Local ranking207th of 238 in Suffolk 188th of 238 in Suffolk Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeCommunity school Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range5-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll101 41
Capacity140 91
LocationHadleigh, IP7 6GD Ipswich, IP7 6PA
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard67.0% Stronger figure38.0% 62.0%
At higher standard7.0% 15.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score101.0 Stronger figure100.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census93 57
Free school meals (ever 6)25.6% 28.1%
English as an additional language18.3% 0.0%
SEN support35.5% 26.3%
SEN with an EHC plan4.3% 3.5%
Attendance
Overall absence7.4% 3.3% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence23.3% 3.2% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Beaumont Community Primary School

Elmsett Church of England Primary School

Full profiles: Beaumont Community Primary School · Elmsett Church of England Primary School