Arnbrook Primary SchoolBurford Primary and Nursery School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Nottingham.

Summary of the comparison

Arnbrook Primary School and Burford Primary and Nursery School are primary schools in Nottingham.

  • Arnbrook Primary School scores 51 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and Burford Primary and Nursery School scores 38 out of 100 (grade F, weak). Arnbrook Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Arnbrook Primary School was judged the expected standard and Burford Primary and Nursery School was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 55.0% for Arnbrook Primary School and 53.0% for Burford Primary and Nursery School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has held broadly level at Arnbrook Primary School (53.0% in 2022-23, 55.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Burford Primary and Nursery School (40.0% in 2022-23, 53.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Arnbrook Primary School versus Burford Primary and Nursery School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NottinghamArnbrook Primary SchoolNottinghamBurford Primary and Nursery SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD51/100Stronger figureF38/100
Local ranking154th of 263 in Nottinghamshire 71st of 74 in Nottingham
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Academy converter
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range3-11 3-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll172 226
Capacity280 235
LocationNottingham, NG5 8NE Nottingham, NG5 6FX
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard55.0% Stronger figure53.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure7.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score107.0 Stronger figure101.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure100.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census167 226
Free school meals (ever 6)47.7% 46.3%
English as an additional language22.2% 29.2%
SEN support13.2% 15.9%
SEN with an EHC plan1.2% 0.9%
Attendance
Overall absence7.6% 6.4% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence24.1% 19.9% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Arnbrook Primary School

Burford Primary and Nursery School

Full profiles: Arnbrook Primary School · Burford Primary and Nursery School