Angel Road Junior SchoolSt. Clements Hill Primary Academy

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Norwich.

Summary of the comparison

Angel Road Junior School and St. Clements Hill Primary Academy are primary schools in Norwich.

  • Angel Road Junior School scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St. Clements Hill Primary Academy scores 58 out of 100 (grade C, average). St. Clements Hill Primary Academy is ahead on our composite score.

  • Angel Road Junior School was judged strong and St. Clements Hill Primary Academy was judged the expected standard.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 68.0% for Angel Road Junior School and 46.0% for St. Clements Hill Primary Academy.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Angel Road Junior School (58.0% in 2022-23, 68.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Angel Road Junior School versus St. Clements Hill Primary Academy compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure NorwichAngel Road Junior SchoolNorwichSt. Clements Hill Primary AcademyEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD52/100C58/100Stronger figure
Local ranking128th of 330 in Norfolk Stronger figure217th of 330 in Norfolk
InspectionOfsted: StrongStronger figureOfsted: Good
School typeAcademy sponsor led Free schools
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range7-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll192 298
Capacity360 420
LocationNorwich, NR3 3HR Norwich, NR3 4AR
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard68.0% Stronger figure46.0% 62.0%
At higher standard4.0% Stronger figure0.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure103.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 Stronger figure103.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census191 304
Free school meals (ever 6)34.5% 16.8%
English as an additional language31.4% 23.7%
SEN support17.8% 10.9%
SEN with an EHC plan4.2% 3.6%
Attendance
Overall absence4.5% Stronger figure4.5% 6.2%
Persistent absence10.6% Stronger figure11.1% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Angel Road Junior School

St. Clements Hill Primary Academy

Full profiles: Angel Road Junior School · St. Clements Hill Primary Academy