Alveston CofE Primary SchoolEttington CofE Primary School

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Stratford-upon-Avon.

Summary of the comparison

Alveston CofE Primary School and Ettington CofE Primary School are primary schools in Stratford-upon-Avon.

  • Alveston CofE Primary School scores 76 out of 100 (grade B, strong) and Ettington CofE Primary School scores 66 out of 100 (grade C, average). Alveston CofE Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Alveston CofE Primary School was judged the expected standard and Ettington CofE Primary School was judged strong.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 73.0% for Alveston CofE Primary School and 75.0% for Ettington CofE Primary School.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has fallen at Alveston CofE Primary School (80.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at Ettington CofE Primary School (56.0% in 2022-23, 75.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Alveston CofE Primary School versus Ettington CofE Primary School compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure Stratford-upon-AvonAlveston CofE Primary SchoolStratford-upon-AvonEttington CofE Primary SchoolEngland average
Overview
Our scoreB76/100Stronger figureC66/100
Local ranking9th of 178 in Warwickshire Stronger figure42nd of 178 in Warwickshire
InspectionOfsted: ExpectedOfsted: StrongStronger figure
School typeVoluntary controlled school Voluntary controlled school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 2-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll209 200
Capacity210 210
LocationStratford-upon-Avon, CV37 7BZ Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 7SP
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard73.0% 75.0% Stronger figure62.0%
At higher standard13.0% 36.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score109.0 Stronger figure108.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score106.0 108.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census210 191
Free school meals (ever 6)13.3% 9.9%
English as an additional language4.8% 3.1%
SEN support14.8% 15.7%
SEN with an EHC plan2.9% 3.1%
Attendance
Overall absence4.3% 4.1% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence8.7% Stronger figure9.0% 15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Alveston CofE Primary School

Ettington CofE Primary School

Full profiles: Alveston CofE Primary School · Ettington CofE Primary School