Alkrington Primary SchoolSt Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Manchester.

Summary of the comparison

Alkrington Primary School and St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale are primary schools in Manchester.

  • Alkrington Primary School scores 68 out of 100 (grade C, average) and St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale scores 52 out of 100 (grade D, below average). Alkrington Primary School is ahead on our composite score.

  • Alkrington Primary School was judged Good and St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale was judged strong.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 73.0% for Alkrington Primary School and 59.0% for St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Alkrington Primary School (64.0% in 2022-23, 73.0% in 2024-25) and has risen at St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale (48.0% in 2022-23, 59.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Alkrington Primary School versus St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure ManchesterAlkrington Primary SchoolManchesterSt Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, RochdaleEngland average
Overview
Our scoreC68/100Stronger figureD52/100
Local ranking12th of 57 in Rochdale Stronger figure42nd of 57 in Rochdale
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: StrongStronger figure
School typeCommunity school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range2-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll512 213
Capacity505 210
LocationManchester, M24 1JZ Manchester, M24 1FL
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard73.0% Stronger figure59.0% 62.0%
At higher standard10.0% Stronger figure9.0% 8.0%
Reading average scaled score106.0 Stronger figure105.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score105.0 106.0 Stronger figure105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census516 212
Free school meals (ever 6)19.4% 15.6%
English as an additional language10.1% 6.6%
SEN support9.1% 16.0%
SEN with an EHC plan3.7% 2.4%
Attendance
Overall absence4.3% 4.0% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence9.4% 6.6% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Alkrington Primary School

St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale

Full profiles: Alkrington Primary School · St Peter's Roman Catholic Primary School, Rochdale