Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary SchoolSt John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover

Inspection, results, pupils and attendance side by side in Andover.

Summary of the comparison

Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School and St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover are primary schools in Andover.

  • Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School scores 45 out of 100 (grade D, below average) and St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover scores 61 out of 100 (grade C, average). St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover is ahead on our composite score.

  • Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School was judged the expected standard and St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover was judged Good.

  • On the share of pupils meeting the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at Key Stage 2, the latest published figures are 71.0% for Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School and 56.0% for St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover.

  • The share of pupils meeting the expected standard at Key Stage 2 has risen at Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School (46.0% in 2022-23, 71.0% in 2024-25) and has fallen at St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover (78.0% in 2022-23, 56.0% in 2024-25).

Side-by-side comparison

Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School versus St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover compared on inspection, results, pupils and attendance.
Measure AndoverAbbotts Ann Church of England Primary SchoolAndoverSt John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, AndoverEngland average
Overview
Our scoreD45/100C61/100Stronger figure
Local ranking245th of 411 in Hampshire 100th of 411 in Hampshire Stronger figure
InspectionOfsted: GoodOfsted: Good
School typeVoluntary controlled school Voluntary aided school
PhasePrimary Primary
Age range4-11 4-11
GenderMixed Mixed
Pupils on roll110 215
Capacity112 210
LocationAndover, SP11 7FE Andover, SP10 3PF
Key Stage 2 (SATs)
Reading, writing & maths at expected standard71.0% Stronger figure56.0% 62.0%
At higher standard0.0% 6.0% Stronger figure8.0%
Reading average scaled score108.0 108.0 106.0
Maths average scaled score104.0 104.0 105.0
Pupils
Pupils in the census109 213
Free school meals (ever 6)9.2% 7.0%
English as an additional language3.7% 34.7%
SEN support9.2% 6.6%
SEN with an EHC plan4.6% 4.2%
Attendance
Overall absence4.1% 2.8% Stronger figure6.2%
Persistent absence10.6% 2.1% Stronger figure15.8%

marks the stronger figure on measures with a clear direction. Rows describing a school's intake, such as free school meals, English as an additional language and SEN, carry no marker: they describe who a school serves, not how well it serves them.

Historical trends

Each solid line is one school; the dashed line is the national average.

KS2: expected standard in reading, writing and maths

Overall absence

Free school meal eligibility (ever 6)

Pupils on roll

Ethnicity over time

One panel per school: the largest groups across this comparison, one colour per group, on a shared scale.

Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School

St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover

Full profiles: Abbotts Ann Church of England Primary School · St John the Baptist Catholic Primary School, Andover